DTC C1141, C1142, C1143, C1144, C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236 [DSC]


B3E040243000W18
Note
• When only the driving wheels are rotated while the vehicle is jacked up, DTCs C1235 and C1236 are input to the memory.

DTC

C1141, C1142, C1143, C1144, C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236

ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor

DETECTION CONDITION

• C1141, C1142, C1143, C1144
- Periodic abnormality is detected in the signal wave pattern from the ABS wheel-speed sensors.
• C1234, C1233, C1235, C1236
- Wheel-speed signal is not input or extremely low wheel-speed signal is input from any of the four wheels when driving at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
- A large, sudden change in wheel-speed signal is detected.
- ABS control operates for 28 s or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (foreign material adhering)
• Improper installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or sensor rotor
• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• Continuous ABS operation

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION
1
INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING WDS OR EQUIVALENT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Select the following PIDs using the WDS or equivalent:
LF_WSPD
LR_WSPD
RF_WSPD
RR_WSPD
• Drive the vehicle.
• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.
• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors.
• Verify that there is no continuity between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF):
B-Body ground
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF):
B-Body ground
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR):
B-Body ground
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR):
B-Body ground
• Is the continuity normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
• Inspect the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
• Is the clearance normal?

Clearance

Front: 2.1 mm {0.082 in} or less

Rear: 1.46 mm {0.057 in} or less

Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 6.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
• Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Replace the wheel hub component, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO INTERNAL MALFUNCTION OF HYDRAULIC UNIT (CLOGGING IN PIPING)
• Perform the DSC system operation inspection.
• Is the system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC Table.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.